E-Cig-Reviews.com - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

FULL LIST OF SUPPLIER DISCOUNT CODES - CLICK

20% Discount Code Added For WWW.JACVAPOUR.COM - ECR69

15% Discount Code Added For WWW.T-JUICE.COM - ECR69

10% Discount Code Added For WWW.MIRAGECIGARETTES.CO.UK - MC69

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 ... 18   Go Down

Author Topic: Making a mod....a learning curve  (Read 42916 times)

eddy-r3

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
  • Web Jazzler
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #105 on: July 01, 2013, 02:13:45 PM »

Hi Scott, yeah 20mm is a bit obscure, but i wanted something a little thinner and low key so 20mm is whats going on at the moment afterall i have done a lot with it and not giving up on it just yet! LOL, so this time round i think its sticking, its just for me at the moment and currently i only have 20mm SS stock, but think ill nip and get some 25mm tomorrow and start from scratch, same designs of sorts but 22mm and for the 18 range of batteries :)

So yeah, hopefully when its done, it'll be a 20mm hybrid looking device that takes a 14500 battery, again, obscure, but 1 off i think :)
Logged

ukric

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4543
  • Chasing Da Clouds
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #106 on: July 01, 2013, 02:17:31 PM »

Do you recon you could slot the threads like the Parva I'm getting?

That way it gives the no gap look, but is suitable for everything in terms of airflow
Logged

eddy-r3

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
  • Web Jazzler
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #107 on: July 01, 2013, 03:02:02 PM »

Yeah i think i will, just waiting for my mill to turn up and ill be able to do that sort of thing then :)

Just ordered myself some more stock as well, got lots of SS coming tomorrow so will redo the mod in stainless, Ally is ok, but SS is nicer :)

Logged

eddy-r3

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
  • Web Jazzler
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #108 on: July 01, 2013, 03:08:24 PM »

Just one picture today, the 1st part of the atomiser :)

Made from 304 SS
Logged

itsmeitis

  • Diamond Member
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19147
  • lapsus linguae
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #109 on: July 01, 2013, 06:51:42 PM »

Logged

Rocc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 758
  • The best tea is cold
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #110 on: July 01, 2013, 06:53:39 PM »

looking good Ed just remenber the smaller that post is the more juice you will get into that tank mate. ;D
Logged

eddy-r3

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
  • Web Jazzler
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #111 on: July 01, 2013, 08:34:54 PM »

Thanks for the suggestions guys :)

Another pic to finish the day off. Had enough now lol Managed to break 2 glass tanks in the process of getting this top bit right LOL dont ask how, just happened! :-s

Anyway, tomorrows plan is drill hole for wick and negative terminal post, make insulators for centre post and make the brass road for the positive post. Hopefully will all goto plan....hopefully.

Then its just a top cap and tank, put it all together and hope it works, then....remake it for REAL next time all in SS!! THE JOYS OF IT!
Logged

ilegal

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1266
  • Five coils to Yuma
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #112 on: July 01, 2013, 09:11:04 PM »

Brilliant work  ;D

I'm not sure about that wider section at the bottom half of the centre post though, will you get a wick past it with the glass on?
Logged

eddy-r3

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
  • Web Jazzler
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #113 on: July 01, 2013, 09:25:19 PM »

No but thats the idea, i wanted somewhere to have a nice engraving piece.

BUT, in reality, does it make a difference having a wick to the bottom of the tank, ie. SS wick? It is also threaded at both ends and has o-rings in there, hence the width difference on the bottom piece.

May rethink it after ive made a hash of this one! lol :)
Logged

itsmeitis

  • Diamond Member
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19147
  • lapsus linguae
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #114 on: July 01, 2013, 09:28:15 PM »

... in reality, does it make a difference having a wick to the bottom of the tank, ie. SS wick? It is also threaded at both ends and has o-rings in there, hence the width difference on the bottom piece.

it does bud ... the wick will absorb every last drop of liquid from the tank ... but it needs to be as near as possible to the bottom in order to achieve this.
Logged

ilegal

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1266
  • Five coils to Yuma
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #115 on: July 01, 2013, 09:31:40 PM »

Quote
No but thats the idea, i wanted somewhere to have a nice engraving piece.
lol  :)

I'm a noob so probably not the best person to have an opinion but on the wick I guess it wouldn't matter but, only if the tank was kept more than half full all the time otherwise the wick won't be dipping into the juice and you'd have to rely on tilting it to get some capillary action going. Might end up being hard work to vape. I dunno
Logged

itsmeitis

  • Diamond Member
  • *******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19147
  • lapsus linguae
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #116 on: July 01, 2013, 09:32:26 PM »

also, if at any point, the wick does come into contact with the metal structure carrying earth/ground, then the chance of hot spot massively increases.
Logged

ukric

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4543
  • Chasing Da Clouds
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #117 on: July 01, 2013, 09:34:49 PM »

Now I was thinking about this...... Isn't there a Very simple fix? If the top section (above the post) were to be threaded and screwed on could you not then put some kind of inert insulating washer in the bottom of the tank so that if the wick touches it it has no effect?

Alright you'd lose maybe 1mm but for you genesis people would that solve a problem?
Logged

ukric

  • Platinum Member
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4543
  • Chasing Da Clouds
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #118 on: July 01, 2013, 09:35:43 PM »

Quote
No but thats the idea, i wanted somewhere to have a nice engraving piece.
lol  :)

I'm a noob so probably not the best person to have an opinion

Indeed! how dare you have an opinion..... ;)
Logged

justin case

  • FISH!
  • Diamond Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9944
  • Strong In Body. Strong In Mind. And A Scum Lord.
Re: Making a mod....a learning curve
« Reply #119 on: July 01, 2013, 09:39:14 PM »

Now I was thinking about this...... Isn't there a Very simple fix? If the top section (above the post) were to be threaded and screwed on could you not then put some kind of inert insulating washer in the bottom of the tank so that if the wick touches it it has no effect?

Alright you'd lose maybe 1mm but for you genesis people would that solve a problem?

its not just the bottom, it's the wick hole its self that causes most problems and is hard to insulate.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 ... 18   Go Up